EU and U.S. - Swiss Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

ExtraHop Networks, Inc. and its affiliates ("ExtraHop" or "we") we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy. This policy describes the privacy principles we follow with respect to transfers of customer Personal Information from the European Economic Area ("EEA") and from Switzerland to the United States. It sets out our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that Personal Information. ExtraHop's Privacy Policy addresses other privacy related policies and practices of ExtraHop.

ExtraHop in the United States has subscribed to and will adhere to the U.S. – EU and U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Frameworks ("Safe Harbor Frameworks") by adopting and implementing the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, which include a set of frequently asked questions (collectively, the "Principles"). Additional information about the Safe Harbor Frameworks and Principles can be found at


"Personal Information": any information or set of information that identifies or could be used to identify (together with other information) a living individual. Personal Information does not include information that is anonymized or aggregated.

"Sensitive Personal Information": any Personal Information that reveals race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information that concerns health or sex life, and information about criminal or administrative proceedings and sanctions.

Personal Information Received From The EEA and Switzerland

ExtraHop may receive from entities in the EEA and Switzerland the Personal Information listed in the ExtraHop Privacy Policy, including first and last name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, and/or credit or debit card number.


Any Personal Information sent to us may be used by ExtraHop and its agents for the purposes indicated in ExtraHop's Privacy Policy, including responding to inquiries and fulfilling requests, providing products and/or services, performing data analysis and audits, identifying usage trends, and improving our services.

ExtraHop's obligations with respect to Personal Information for which ExtraHop is solely a data processor, such as Personal Information that ExtraHop's customers store or transfer using ExtraHop's technology and Cloud Services, are defined in its agreements with its customers. In those circumstances, ExtraHop receives Personal Information from the EEA and Switzerland as an agent of the customer merely for processing, and ExtraHop's customer will remain responsible as the data controller for the Personal Information that it collects and processes and for the compliance with applicable data protection laws.

Onward Transfer

We contract with other companies and individuals to perform functions or services on our behalf. They may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but are restricted from using the Personal Information for purposes other than providing services for us or to us. ExtraHop requires that its agents and service providers that have access to Personal Information received from the EEA or Switzerland either subscribe to the Safe Harbor Frameworks, are subject to the EU Privacy Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection or another adequacy finding, or enter into a written agreement with us that requires them to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles.


We provide out-out choices regarding the ways we use and share your Personal Information. Please refer to the ExtraHop Privacy Policy for more information regarding Personal Information use choices.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any Sensitive Personal Information to us. If for some reason Sensitive Personal Information is collected by us, we will not disclose Sensitive Personal Information to a non-agent third party or use Sensitive Personal Information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you unless we have received your affirmative and explicit consent (opt-in).


We employ reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Data Integrity

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use the Personal Information.

Access and Correction

Upon request, we will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to permit you to correct, amend or delete Personal Information related to you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Enforcement and Dispute Resolution

We regularly review business practices to ensure continued compliance with this Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Frameworks.

If you have any concerns regarding our handling of your Personal Information, please write to us at the address listed below. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Information. If we are unable to resolve your concerns you may contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution (ICDR) of the American Arbitration Association (AAA) at This organization will provide independent dispute resolution.


If you have any questions regarding this Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at, or write to the following address:

ExtraHop Networks, Inc.
520 Pike St
Suite 1700
Seattle, WA 98101
United States

Attention: Legal Department

Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy Changes

This Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor Frameworks. You can determine when this Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the last updated date at the bottom of this page under the "Effective Date" section. Any changes to our Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Safe Harbor Customer Privacy Policy on the ExtraHop website.

Effective Date

This safe harbor policy was last updated on January 28, 2015.

Get the overview white paper Start your ExtraHop demo